CrimeMetric

Data sources

Every number on this site is a model estimate built from public data. This is what goes in, and how much of each state rests on detailed FBI reports.

Crime totals

Where crime happens within an agency's area

How each state's totals are sourced

Share of residents by where their local agency's crime totals come from. Detailed reports give the most reliable totals. Some agencies send only summary counts; where an agency sent nothing this year, its totals come from its own past reports or from similar agencies.

StateDetailed reportsSummary countsEstimatedNo agency
Alabama99.1%0.7%0.1%0.0%
Alaska21.9%39.8%0.0%38.4%
Arizona92.3%7.5%0.2%0.0%
Arkansas98.1%0.1%1.8%0.0%
California79.4%20.6%0.0%0.0%
Colorado99.4%0.1%0.5%0.0%
Connecticut86.3%0.0%0.0%13.7%
Delaware70.8%0.0%0.1%29.1%
District of Columbia100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Florida68.0%21.4%10.5%0.0%
Georgia91.6%1.1%7.3%0.0%
Hawaii100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Idaho99.8%0.0%0.2%0.0%
Illinois97.6%0.8%1.6%0.0%
Indiana90.3%5.1%4.6%0.0%
Iowa97.8%0.8%1.4%0.0%
Kansas97.5%1.0%1.6%0.0%
Kentucky99.5%0.5%0.0%0.0%
Louisiana81.9%10.8%7.3%0.0%
Maine99.1%0.5%0.4%0.0%
Maryland100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Massachusetts98.4%0.2%0.0%1.3%
Michigan97.5%0.6%1.9%0.0%
Minnesota99.3%0.4%0.3%0.0%
Mississippi86.9%2.0%11.2%0.0%
Missouri98.6%0.8%0.6%0.0%
Montana99.8%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Nebraska98.9%1.0%0.1%0.0%
Nevada99.6%0.0%0.4%0.0%
New Hampshire99.2%0.2%0.0%0.5%
New Jersey79.1%14.7%6.2%0.0%
New Mexico93.9%1.8%4.1%0.3%
New York74.9%17.9%7.2%0.0%
North Carolina97.0%1.6%1.4%0.0%
North Dakota99.5%0.3%0.2%0.0%
Ohio95.4%1.8%2.9%0.0%
Oklahoma99.8%0.2%0.1%0.0%
Oregon97.9%1.3%0.8%0.0%
Pennsylvania32.2%35.0%24.9%8.0%
Rhode Island99.3%0.1%0.0%0.6%
South Carolina99.5%0.1%0.5%0.0%
South Dakota89.9%2.6%7.5%0.0%
Tennessee99.9%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Texas99.5%0.1%0.4%0.0%
Utah97.8%1.6%0.6%0.0%
Vermont95.6%0.9%3.5%0.0%
Virginia100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Washington99.6%0.2%0.2%0.0%
West Virginia93.1%3.3%3.6%0.0%
Wisconsin98.7%0.9%0.4%0.0%
Wyoming93.8%5.6%0.6%0.0%

"No agency" covers county remainders and towns without a reporting agency of their own. Shares are of 2020 residents.

How the estimates are made, and how accurate they are